plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Hippophae rhamnoides 'Byantes'

Botanical name: Hippophae rhamnoides 'Byantes'

Common name: Sea Berry, 'Byantes'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Hippophae rhamnoides 'Byantes'"

'Byantes' was brought from Germany a few years ago, this variety was recommended to us for its sweet fruit, reportedly sweeter than other varieties. Forms a nice medium size shrub with attractive dark green foliage. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement