plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros virginiana 'Meader'

Botanical name: Diospyros virginiana 'Meader'

Common name: Persimmon, American 'Meader'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros virginiana 'Meader'"

'Meader' American Persimmon was selected and grown by the late Professor Elwyn Meader in New Hampshire, this outstanding persimmon has been tested to minus 25 degrees F! Delicious medium size sweet orange fruit is excellent fresh or dried. When fully ripe, the fruit has a flavor resembling dates. Uniquely self-fertile, it bears heavy crops of seedless fruit without pollination. Large dark green leaves turn a beautiful red & yellow in the fall. High ornamental value in the garden – beautiful fall leaves and lovely structure. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement