plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki 'Izu'

Botanical name: Diospyros kaki 'Izu'

Common name: Persimmon, Asian 'Izu'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki 'Izu'"

Bred in Japan, this medium size orange-red fruit is non-astringent and can be eaten when firm. 'Izu' is one of the earliest ripening Asian Persimmons, it is a good choice to try in areas with a short growing season. Hardy to 0 degrees F. Persimmons need about 40 inches of water per year to produce a large crop. Bears in about 5 years. Highly ornamental value in the garden – beautiful fall leaves and lovely structure. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement