plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki 'Hachiya'

Botanical name: Diospyros kaki 'Hachiya'

Common name: Persimmon, Asian 'Hachiya'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki 'Hachiya'"

'Hachiya' produces deep orange, large conical shaped fruit and is very sweet and flavorful. Harvest in late fall when fully colored and firm and allow to soften for fresh eating, as it is astringent until fully ripe. Hachiya is excellent for drying and it can be dried while still firm as drying removes the astringency. Needs 200 hours of chilling (winter temperatures between 32 degrees F and 45 degrees F). Hardy to 0 degrees F. Requires a pollinator. Persimmons need about 40 inches of water per year to produce a large crop. Bears in about 5 years. Highly ornamental value in the garden – beautiful fall leaves and lovely structure. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement