plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Asimina triloba 'Prolific'

Botanical name: Asimina triloba 'Prolific'

Common name: Paw Paw, 'Prolific'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Asimina triloba 'Prolific'"

'Prolific' produces medium to large tasty fruit heavy crops distinguish this unique variety. Begins bearing at a young age. Ripens in mid-September. Two varieties of pawpaws are needed to set fruit. May need hand pollination as well. Pawpaw trees are the largest native North American fruit tree. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement