plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Asimina triloba 'Overleese'

Botanical name: Asimina triloba 'Overleese'

Common name: Paw Paw, 'Overleese'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Asimina triloba 'Overleese'"

Overleese produces very large oval fruit with creamy yellow orange and delicious flesh. Selected by Paw Paw researcher Corwin Davis from a wild stand in Michigan. Ripens in late September. Paw paw pollination requires two trees of different varieties. Paw paws are the largest native North American fruit tree. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement