plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Asimina triloba 'Mitchell'

Botanical name: Asimina triloba 'Mitchell'

Common name: Paw Paw, 'Mitchell'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Asimina triloba 'Mitchell'"

'Mitchell' Paw paw is a highly regarded variety with large round to oval fruit. Excellent flavor. Ripens in mid to late September. Paw paws are the largest native North American fruit tree. Requires pollination from a different variety. Edited by M. Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement