plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Morus spp., 'Alba'

Botanical name: Morus spp., 'Alba'

Common name: Mulberry,'Alba'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Morus spp., 'Alba'"

Let the birds enjoy the fruit on this Mulberry Tree. While most varieties are sweet and edible to humans and wildlife, this is the exception. Its white Summer fruit is generally bitter and not tasty to humans. Insignificant green flowers emerge in Spring but its bark is a more interesting trait. It is yellow/ brown but gets a scaly feeling as it ages. It will also produce green toothed and serrated foliage. A great choice for hedging, windbreaks or a speciman. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement