plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia purpurea

Botanical name: Actinidia purpurea

Common name: Kiwi, Hardy Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia purpurea"

Hardy Red is another species of Hardy Kiwi with unique striking cranberry red fruit with red flesh. Delicious sweet-tart flavor, prized by those who have tried it. Vigorous, productive vine.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement