plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Zizyphus jujube 'Li'

Botanical name: Zizyphus jujube 'Li'

Common name: Jujube, Li

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Zizyphus jujube 'Li'"

'Li' Jujube is one of the post popular jujubes found in nurseries. Fruit size is about 2 inches, oblong shaped. Can be picked at the yellow/green stage all the way to fully ripe at red/brown. Can be eaten fresh or dried. Jujubes are also known as Chinese Dates. Jujubes are great but little used fruit trees. Great for drought prone areas, they require little care once established and need only 8 inches of water a year to survive. To produce abundant fruit, they need about 20 inches of water per year. Some Jujube varieties are better for eating fresh, others for drying. Little insect or disease problems. Trees will bear a small crop of fruit the first year planted, increasing the amount of fruit produced each year after. Little pruning is required – just trim off dead wood. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement