plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Passiflora: Passiflora x warmingii

Botanical name: Passiflora x warmingii

Common name: Passionflower Warmingii

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Passiflora: Passiflora x warmingii"

This attractive Passionflower Vine is popping with color. Characterized by its wide white petals and frilly blue "lashes" near the flower center, it makes a bold statement. Enjoy its long blooming season from Summer to frost. Works well in beds, trellises and over fences and wallsIt is a vigorous grower but is easy to care for. Once the blooms have faded an edible blue/violet fruit emerges. Hardy in zones 10-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Central America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement