plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Passiflora: Passiflora 'Amethyst' x caerulea 'Star of Bristol'

Botanical name: Passiflora 'Amethyst' x caerulea 'Star of Bristol'

Common name: Passionflower, Hardy 'Star of Bristol'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Passiflora: Passiflora 'Amethyst' x caerulea 'Star of Bristol'"

A strikingly beautiful variety of Passionflower. Vigorous climber with large showy flowers. The color of these blooms range from light purple to violet and are surrounded by frilly blue fringe or "lashes" near the bloom center. Once the blooms have faded it will produce an egg shaped fruit pod. Once matured the pod will turn orangee and its contents are suited for birds and other wildlife. This variety does require some shade protection and will flower from Summer to frost. Hardy in zones 10-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Peru and Brazil

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement