plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Passiflora: Passiflora bryoniodes

Botanical name: Passiflora bryoniodes

Common name: Passionflower, Hardy

also known as (Cupped Passionflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Passiflora: Passiflora bryoniodes"

This beautiful Passionflower is a welcome addition to any garden. Also known as a Cupped Passionflower, its intricate white petals and frilly blue centers, make it a favorite of butterflies and other pollinators. Best if planted in beds, trellises or over fences. Commonly found in Arizona. It will produce yellow green fruit once blooms have faded. Seeds in the fruit are best for birds and other wildlife. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement