plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis 'Pinot Noir'

Botanical name: Vitis 'Pinot Noir'

Common name: Grapes, 'Pinot Noir'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: WillisOrchards.com
Grapes: Vitis 'Pinot Noir'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis 'Pinot Noir'"

'Pinot Noir' is the famous black grape of Burgundy. This variety is capable of producing dry red wines of great elegance and finesse. A somewhat shy bearer, it grows best and produces wines of highest quality in cooler climates. This grape can be grown to perfection in Oregon's Willamette Valley. Ripens early. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement