plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis 'Pink Reliance'

Botanical name: Vitis 'Pink Reliance'

Common name: Grapes, 'Pink Reliance'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis 'Pink Reliance'"

Seedless, sweet, very hardy, and delicious. Pink Reliance is an outstanding new grape variety from the University of Arkansas. Produces large clusters of flavorful and fruity reddish-pink berries with very tender skin. An attractive ornamental vine as well, its new growth is a beautiful pink, turning to green as it matures. Exceptionally cold hardy to minus 30 degrees F, Pink Reliance is disease resistant and well adapted to most soil types. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement