plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis 'Merlot'

Botanical name: Vitis 'Merlot'

Common name: Grapes, 'Merlot'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: WillisOrchards.com
Grapes: Vitis 'Merlot'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis 'Merlot'"

Merlot is softer, fruitier and less astringent than its more popular Bordeaux cousin Cabernet Sauvignon. Merlot is a high yielding variety and produces a dry red wine that can be enjoyed in its youth. Tolerant of clayey soils and warm or cool summers. Blooms early and may need protection from spring frosts. Ripens early to mid season. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement