plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis 'Himrod'

Botanical name: Vitis 'Himrod'

Common name: Grapes, 'Himrod'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis 'Himrod'"

'Himrod', a fine high quality golden yellow grape, is sweet, juicy and dries well into raisins. Sweeter than California Seedless grapes. It ripens very early (late August) and is the hardiest white seedless grape. Hardy to minus 15 degrees F. Yields 10 - 15 pounds of grape per mature vine. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement