plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis 'Heavenly Blue'

Botanical name: Vitis 'Heavenly Blue'

Common name: Grapes, 'Heavenly Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis 'Heavenly Blue'"

'Heavenly Blue' is large, deep blue and delicious. This outstanding seedless variety was rescued from obscurity by horticulturist and grape grower, Bill Schultz. This is a wonderful table grape with rich and full-bodied flavor, superior to many other varieties. A vigorous and healthy vine. It produces large clusters of fruit ripening in mid to late September. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement