plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis spp.

Botanical name: Vitis spp.

Common name: Grapes, Einset

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis spp."

Einset is an early red grape that ripens a week before Canadice. Firm and flavorful, the medium size fruit stores well and resists cracking after heavy rain. Has a slight strawberry flavor. Hardy to minus 5 degrees F. Ripens in late September, shortly before Canadice. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement