plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Elaeagnus multiflora

Botanical name: Elaeagnus multiflora

Common name: Gumi, Sweet Scarlet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Elaeagnus multiflora"

Gumi is a deciduous shrub that produces fragrant blooms in the spring. Selected at the Kiev Botanic Garden for its large tasty fruit. Fruit makes a great jelly. Birds also love the berries. Does well in alkaline or salty soils. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to China and Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement