plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes 'Friend'

Botanical name: Ribes 'Friend'

Common name: Gooseberry, 'Friend'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes 'Friend'"

'Friend' was selected in the Ukraine and brought to the U.S. several years ago, this variety is unique for its lack of thorns and ease of harvest. 'Friend' produces medium to large greenish yellow berries that are good for fresh eating and make delicious jam and pies. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement