plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Chaenomeles japonica 'Salmon'

Botanical name: Chaenomeles japonica 'Salmon'

Common name: Quince, Flowering Salmon

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Chaenomeles japonica 'Salmon'"

This Flowering Quince variety bears large and striking soft orange flowers followed by large yellow edible fruit. Can bloom all summer. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement