plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Chaenomeles japonica 'Double Pink'

Botanical name: Chaenomeles japonica 'Double Pink'

Common name: Quince, Flowering Double Pink

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Chaenomeles japonica 'Double Pink'"

Double Pink Flowering Quince is a beautiful small shrub with creamy pink flowers and large edible fruit. Profuse blooms appear very early in the spring and smaller amounts of flowers often appear all summer. Can grow to about 6 feet in height.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement