plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fig: Ficus carica 'Petite Negra'

Botanical name: Ficus carica 'Petite Negra'

Common name: Fig, 'Petite Negra'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fig: Ficus carica 'Petite Negra'"

'Petite Negra' is a natural dwarf fig tree and makes a fine ornamental as well as fruiting plant. Happy in a container on the patio as well as in the ground, it produces tasty, medium-size black fruit with dark red flesh. Self fertile and produces two crops a year. Zones 7-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement