plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fig: Ficus carica 'Magnolia'

Botanical name: Ficus carica 'Magnolia'

Common name: Fig, 'Magnolia'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fig: Ficus carica 'Magnolia'"

'Magnolia' Fig is sweet and delicious. A large reddish brown fig with strawberry flesh. An early ripening and hardy variety. Good for cooler regions. Produces well after a freeze. Dark green foliage is large and particularly ornamental. A popular fig for canning in the south. Bears July - August. Zone 8-11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement