plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes rubrum 'Rovada'

Botanical name: Ribes rubrum 'Rovada'

Common name: Currant, 'Rovada'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes rubrum 'Rovada'"

'Rovada' is a new and very productive variety of Red Currant from the Netherlands. It bears abundant long and attractive clusters of beautiful translucent red berries. Delicious eaten fresh and very popular in jams and jellies. Vigorous and disease resistant upright small shrub. Flowers are not of great ornamental value. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement