plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes nigrum 'Blackdown'

Botanical name: Ribes nigrum 'Blackdown'

Common name: Currant, 'Blackdown'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 5b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes nigrum 'Blackdown'"

'Blackdown' Currant is a vigorous and disease resistant variety of black currant from England. An attractive upright small shrub it bears abundant crops of juicy jet black berries with the wonderful black currant taste and aroma. Great for a tasty snack and makes delicious juice and jam. Zones 3-5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement