plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes alba 'Swedish White'

Botanical name: Ribes alba 'Swedish White'

Common name: Currant, 'Swedish White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes alba 'Swedish White'"

'Swedish White' Currant was brought to America several years ago. 'Swedish White' is one of the most productive varieties of White Currant. Attractive and delicious berries hang in long striking clusters. Fruit ripens in mid-July. Disease resistant and easy to grow. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement