plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes nigrum 'Swedish Black'

Botanical name: Ribes nigrum 'Swedish Black'

Common name: Currant, 'Swedish Black'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes nigrum 'Swedish Black'"

'Swedish Black' Currant was brought from Sweden several years ago by an old friend. This variety has proven to be a reliable and prolific producer of large black berries. While retaining the characteristic delicious Black Currant flavor, the berries of 'Swedish Black' are milder and sweeter than most other varieties. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement