plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes rubrum 'Red Jade'

Botanical name: Ribes rubrum 'Red Jade'

Common name: Currant, 'Red Jade'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes rubrum 'Red Jade'"

Wow your friends and neighbors with this varieties spectacular and abundant clusters of bright red translucent fruit. 'Red Jade' has great flavor for both fresh eating and preserves. Vigorous and disease resistant. Reaches 3-5 feet tall. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement