plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes nigrum 'Leningrad Giant'

Botanical name: Ribes nigrum 'Leningrad Giant'

Common name: Currant, 'Leningrad Giant'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes nigrum 'Leningrad Giant'"

'Leningrad Giant' is a productive new variety from Russia with large jet black fruit and delicious Black Currant flavor. Upright growing and vigorous plant. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement