plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes odoratum 'Crandall'

Botanical name: Ribes odoratum 'Crandall'

Common name: Currant, 'Crandall'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes odoratum 'Crandall'"

Sometimes called "Clove currant" due to the pleasant clove-like fragrance of its flowers, Crandall is an easy-to-grow ornamental and fruiting shrub. The early spring clusters of yellow trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by abundant and flavorful large black berries. Likes afternoon shade on warm summer days. Typically 3-4 feet tall, but may grow to 7 feet. Foliage is a pretty blue green. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement