plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Vaccinium macrocarpon

Botanical name: Vaccinium macrocarpon

Common name: Cranberry, 'Pilgrim'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Vaccinium macrocarpon"

This is the cranberry we all know and love, delicious fruit for Thanksgiving meals, great for sauces, juice, and jelly. An attractive and useful ground cover, this variety of true cranberry has dainty evergreen leaves, small white flowers, and delicious large red fruit with traditional tart cranberry flavor. It is very productive, self-fertile, and best grown in loamy soils with regular irrigation. Evergreen foliage turns bronze in the winter. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement