plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Cornus mas 'Vavilov'

Botanical name: Cornus mas 'Vavilov'

Common name: Cherry, Cornelian 'Vavilov'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Cornus mas 'Vavilov'"

'Vavilov' Cornelian Cherry was named in honor of one of Russia's most respected horticulturists who disappeared during Stalin's rule. 'Vavilov' is a new variety known for it's large and tasty oblong fruit. Forms a medium size, vigorous and disease resistant bush. Cornelian Cherry trees start to bear fruit 2-3 years after planting. Blooms in early spring and fruit is ready for harvest late summer. Fruit is used for jellies, jams and compotes. Foliage turns reddish purple in the fall. Hardy to zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement