plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Cornus mas 'Siretski'

Botanical name: Cornus mas 'Siretski'

Common name: Cherry, Cornelian 'Siretski'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Cornus mas 'Siretski'"

'Siretski' Cornelian Cherry is from the breeding work of Svetlana Klimenko, probably the world's foremost researcher and authority on this fruit. Working for many years in the Main Botanic Garden in Kiev, Ukraine, she has created superior selections. The Siretski, a new variety from Ukraine, bears large cylindrical fruit with a pleasing sweet-tart flavor. Particularly vigorous and disease resistant. Cornelian Cherry trees start to bear fruit 2-3 years after planting. Blooms in early spring and fruit is ready for harvest late summer. Fruit is used for jellies, jams and compotes. Will grow to a mature height of 8-10 feet. Foliage turns reddish purple in the fall. Hardy to zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement