plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus kousa

Botanical name: Cornus kousa

Common name: Dogwood, Chinese 'Big Apple'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus kousa"

Slowly stretching out over the landscape is this arching Dogwood. While it may get off to a slow start, it will mature to nearly 20 feet tall and wide. White, star shaped flowers make an appearance each Spring, followed by deep red berries for Fall and Winter. Widely recommended for northern exposure landscapes, it does not perform well in hot humid areas. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement