plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bamboos: Phyllostachys aurea

Botanical name: Phyllostachys aurea

Common name: fishpole bamboo

also known as (golden bamboo, yellow bamboo)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, invasive, winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bamboos: Phyllostachys aurea"

Fishpole bamboo is an attractive medium size bamboo with golden-yellow canes. The young shoots are quite tasty & easily harvested. At maturity, canes can reach 30' in height. Great for a screen or hedge. Hardy to zero degrees F. Zones 7-10. Can be kept trimmed. Beware - as with many bamboos, Phyllostachys aurea can spread like wildfire in the garden unless it is adequately contained. Can be an aggressive spreader forming large dense clumps. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Phyllostachys aurea is native to southeastern China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement