plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Aronia melanocarpa

Botanical name: Aronia melanocarpa

Common name: Black Chokeberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Aronia melanocarpa"

Seasonal color and edible fruit are abundant on this Black Chokeberry. It's glossy green Spring leaves give way to pink flower clusters. This fast growing shrub is ideal as a hedge or focal point in the garden. As the blooms fade, round black berries emerge. These can be enjoyed in preserves, wines or freshly eaten. Birds will also enjoy their sweet taste. The final burst of color appears in Fall. Its green leaves change to deep red and purple and the fruit remains into Winter. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement