plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Akebia quinata 'Rosea'

Botanical name: Akebia quinata 'Rosea'

Common name: Akebia, 'Rosea'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4b thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Akebia quinata 'Rosea'"

Vigorous vine with reddish-purple flowers and medium green foliage. Can be used as a ground cover or trained to go on a trellis as a screen. Fruit in the autumn can be used to make jelly or juice. Evergreen in mild climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement