plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Akebia trifoliata

Botanical name: Akebia trifoliata

Common name: Akebia, Deep Purple

also known as (Clematis trifoliata. A. lobata.)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Akebia trifoliata"

A rare species not often seen in the U.S. A semi-compact vine, it is unique for its larger deep green foliage and abundant, almost black fragrant flowers. Very attractive! Peeled stems can be used for basketry. Fruit develops in Sept/Oct and can be used for jelly.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement