plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Vicia villosa

Botanical name: Vicia villosa

Common name: Hairy Vetch

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: buffalobrandseed.com
Annuals: Vicia villosa
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Vicia villosa"

Hairy Vetch is one of the best green manure legumes for nitrogen fixation. Plant in spring to build a thick stand 30 to 60 inches tall that can be mowed to supply mulch cover for tomatoes and peppers. Planted late summer it can tilled under the following spring. Edited by H. Harris

History:

The vetches (plants of the genus Vicia) are distributed throughout the temperate zones of both hemispheres. There are about 150 species of vetch, several of which were of agricultural importance centuries ago. Some 25 species are native to the United States. However, the species in commercial use, including hairy vetch (Vicia villosa Roth), are all native to Europe or western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement