plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Springtime'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Springtime'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Springtime'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Springtime'"

Bolster the color in the garden with this Oriental Poppy. Its light salmon colored petals are dotted with black blotches. This herbaceous perennial will start to bloom in early Spring and will fade once the warm days of Summer arrive. It is recommended to mulch over during Winter to ensure another burst of color the following Spring. A great plant choice for beds, borders and containers. Bring indoors for cut or dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement