plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Helen Elizabeth'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Helen Elizabeth'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Helen Elizabeth'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Helen Elizabeth'"

Add a subtle touch of color with this striking Poppy variety. Its soft rose pink petals are offset by its black frilly center. While it first shows color in late Spring, it will either go dormant or die back once the warmth of Summer approaches. With its serrated green foliage, it makes a great addition in borders, beds and containers. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement