plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gladiolus: Gladiolus 'Orleans'

Botanical name: Gladiolus 'Orleans'

Common name: Gladiolus, 'Orleans'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gladiolus: Gladiolus 'Orleans'"

The color of the 'Orleans' Gladiolus is soft rosy lavender. It has lofty spikes with saucer-like florets. 'Orleans' Gladiolus make great cut flowers. Our Royalty Gladiolus, named because of their regal stature in the garden, run the gamut of color from soft pastels ot bold, bright blooms. Space planting times in two week intervals from early spring to late June to ensure a continuation of mid and late summer blooms. Gladiolus will winter over in the garden in zones 8-11; elsewhere dig them in the fall and store over the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement