plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia rehmannii 'Superba.'

Botanical name: Zantedeschia rehmannii 'Superba.'

Common name: pink calla

also known as (pink-arum, red calla)

Average rating: 0.0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia rehmannii 'Superba.'"

This 'Superba' culrivar of pink calla is a delicate soft pink shaded to a rich rose-pink at edges and 1-3/4 to 2" in diameter held above the foliage, unlike the straight species Zantedeschia rehmannii. The blooms of 'Superba' pink calla are tall cup-shaped, upright trumpets about 5" tall and 2-3" across. They grow about 15-18" tall. Hybrid calla-lilies are very colorful and offer such a wide range of floral use. They are excellent for use as cut flowers and can be used in beds, low borders, patio pots or planters - also as indoor house plants. The foliage is attractive rich green and upright with sturdy, broad sword-like leaves. These bulb-plants enjoy rich garden soil. Treat them just as you would gladiolus. Callas are hardy in zones 9-12; elsewhere lift bulbs in the fall for winter storage or grow indoors. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia rehmannii is native to South Africa and Swaziland.

   You must login to vote!

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOH....I want this one! Its lovely. Thank you for adding it. :)


Advertisement