plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia elliottiana

Botanical name: Zantedeschia elliottiana

Common name: golden calla

also known as (golden arum-lily, yellow arum-lily, yellow calla)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia elliottiana"

Zantedeschia elliottianais a deep buttery yellow color and 1-3/4 to 2" in diameter. Hybrid calla-lilies that are very colorful and offer such a wide range of floral use. The blooms of golden calla are tall cup-shaped, upright trumpets about 5" tall and 2-3" across. They grow about 15-18" tall. They are excellent for use as cut flowers. and can be used in beds, low borders, patio pots or planters - also as indoor house plants. The foliage is attractive rich green and upright with sturdy, broad sword-like leaves. These bulb-plants enjoy rich garden soil. Treat them just as you would gladiolus. Calla-lilies are hardy in zones 9-12; elsewhere lift bulbs in the fall for winter storage or grow indoors. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia elliottiana is most likely of hybrid origin and not naturally found in the wild.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement