plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Rubylite Pink Ice'

Botanical name: Zantedeschia 'Rubylite Pink Ice'

Common name: calla-lily

also known as (arum-lily)

Average rating: 0.0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Rubylite Pink Ice'"

This 'Rubylite Pink Ice' variety of calla-lily is a frosty rose-pink color and 1-3/4 to 2" in diameter. Hybrid calla-lilies are very colorful and offer such a wide range of floral use. The blooms of 'Rubylite Pink Ice' are tall cup-shaped, upright trumpets about 5" tall and 2-3" across. They grow about 15-18" tall. They are excellent for use as cut flowers. Calla-lilies can be used in beds, low borders, patio pots or planters - also as indoor house plants. The foliage is attractive rich green and upright with sturdy, broad sword-like leaves. These bulb-plants enjoy rich garden soil. Treat them just as you would gladiolus. Calla-lillies are hardy in zones 9-12; elsewhere lift bulbs in the fall for winter storage or grow indoors. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia is native to southern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

I just received a shipment of 25 rhizomes/bulbs for February planting of this cultivar. I cannot wait to post a photo in the spring. The photos I've seen have been lovely. Thank you for adding another calla lily to this website.


Advertisement