plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Vitex agnus-castus

Botanical name: Vitex agnus-castus

Common name: Chaste Tree, River Farm

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7b thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Vitex agnus-castus"

The blooms of the River Farm Chaste Tree are very attractive to butterflies. Blooms late spring to early autumn. Grows to a height of 10-15 feet. Zones 7b - 11. George Washington lived at River Farm, Virginia, before inheriting and moving to Mount Vernon. River Farm is the home of the American Horticultural Society. Seeds of this tree are hand picked to produce direct offspring trees. This tree is made available through AMERICAN FORESTS' Famous & Historic Trees program. Your purchase will help fund AMERICAN FORESTS' Global ReLeaf 2000 tree-planting campaign.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement