plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Cedar Hill'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Cedar Hill'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Cedar Hill'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Cedar Hill'"

Transition into Summer with this Oriental Poppy variety. As a late Spring perennial, it features light red petals off set by pastel green foliage. A great plant choice when Spring bulbs fade and before other perennials emerge. Also a favorite for cut flowers, mass plantings or in beds and borders. As Summer approaches, plant will generally disappear until the following Spring. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement