plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Carousel'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Carousel'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Carousel'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Carousel'"

Brighten up the garden with this Oriental Poppy. Its white petals are edged in an electic orange and feature black blotches and black centers. These blooms first emerge in early Spring and will fade once the warmth of Summer arrives. It is recommended to mulch over during Winter, to ensure another show of color the following Spring. A great plant choice for borders, beds and cut flowers. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement